Region Four Final Standings


Last Update: 29-September-1995


1995 REGION FOUR CONTEST

Newcastle, VA


Hello Race Fans,

Here is are a few quick words about Region 4 South and the contest results.

The booming weather was not at to be had at New Castle, Virginia this year like it has been in previous years. However, the fun and festivities were great! We will be shooting for better conditions next year.

Day 1 of the contest turned into a drag race down the ridge. Day 2 really made pilots work. Only the lucky made it home in both classes (funny how the same people are consistently lucky at the contests.) Day 3 was a tough break for the 15 M class . They launched late and the rule of the day was work the strongest stuff you could find, ie booming 0.5 knots. The conditions got progressively worse and soon it was best glide dry. David Welles astounded the crowd with a high speed finish through the gate in a 1-35, while no one else in 15 M class completed the task.

All in all, great fun was had by contestants, crews, and the crowd. We hope to see everyone out there again next year.

Happy Landings, Jim Dobberfuhl (Blue Ridge Soaring Society)


15-Meter Class

1995 REGION 4 SOUTH SOARING CONTEST 17 SEPTEMBER 1995 NEW CASTLE, VIRGINIA ** OFFICIAL ** DAY 1 AST 128.4 MILES 15 METER CLASS BIG WALKER, NEW CASTLE PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 1 Seymour, John SM ASW-20B 128.4 121.72 528 1 528 2 McMaster, Roy 1 ASW-20D 128.4 120.42 522 2 522 3 Perkins, Russell ZZ Ventus CM 128.4 114.15 495 3 495 4 Mampe, Charlie UH ASW-20C 128.4 113.23 491 4 491 5 Jackson, Robert RJ ASW-20 128.4 112.84 489 5 489 6 Crook, Greg GC LS-6 128.4 112.40 488 6 488 7 Jurado, Alfonso E9 Ventus C 128.4 111.83 485 7 485 8 Bojack, John, J4 LS-6C 128.4 111.59 484 8 484 9 Savory, Bill 9 Ventus C 128.4 109.79 476 9 476 10 Smith, Penn 2P LS-6A 128.4 107.99 468 10 468 11 Silva, Fernando 01 LS3-A 128.4 105.45 457 11 457 12 Tyler, Al 8H Ventus 128.4 102.44 444 12 444 13 Boehmer PH Mosquito 128.4 101.03 438 13 438 14 Welles, David 18 1-35 128.4 97.68 424 14 424 15 Frantz, Cole RM LS-3A 128.4 75.46 327 15 327 DAY 1 AST 128.4 MILES STANDARD CLASS BIG WALKER, NEW CASTLE PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 1 Nixon, Hank OH ASW-24 128.4 111.48 576 1 576 2 Striedieck, Karl KS ASW-24 128.4 110.94 573 2 573 3 Dyson,Bruce Y5 Discus B 128.4 110.49 571 3 571 4 Bowman, Clem 40 ASW-24 128.4 110.31 570 4 570 5 Howell, Harvey RC LS-4A 128.4 108.14 559 5 559 6 Good, John FS DG-300 128.4 107.86 557 6 557 7 Kilian, Herbert J7 LS-4A 128.4 107.46 555 7 555 8 Byars, Ed ED Discus A 128.4 106.01 548 8 548 9 Bearden, Chip JB ASW-24 128.4 105.29 544 9 544 10 Cole, David A Discus B 128.4 104.90 542 10 542 11 Waters, Michael X6 ASW-19 128.4 104.88 542 11 542 12 Cluxton, Rob, O2 LS-4A 128.4 104.12 538 12 538 13 Price, Jim 77 LS-4A 128.4 103.56 535 13 535 14 Byars, Guy Ford 11 LS-4A 128.4 102.17 528 14 528 15 Gaisford, Phil PG Discus B 128.4 101.79 526 15 526 16 Kleber, Ray AI LS-4A 128.4 101.12 522 16 522 17 Shuffler, Charley CI Pegase 128.4 100.90 521 17 521 18 Cole, Jim NQ Std Libelle 128.4 91.79 474 18 474 19 Lineberry, Wes J3 Centrair 128.4 88.77 459 19 459 20 Kristof, Bruce, 9R ASW-19 128.4 67.26 348 20 348 21 Ball, Bob 9P 1-36 29.4 54 21 54 22 Wiggin,Leon L2 Discus B DNC 0 22 0
1995 REGION 4 SOUTH SOARING CONTEST 19 SEPTEMBER 1995 NEW CASTLE, VIRGINIA ** OFFICIAL ** DAY 2 AST 87.2 MILES 15 METER CLASS RIVERWOOD, MAGGIE, NEW CASTLE PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 1 McMaster, Roy 1 ASW-20D 87.2 49.06 800 1 1322 3 Seymour, John SM ASW-20B 87.2 47.63 777 2 1305 4 Smith, Penn 2P LS-6A 87.2 47.44 774 3 1242 2 Tyler, Al 8H Ventus 87.2 47.75 779 4 1223 6 Jurado, Alfonso E9 Ventus C 87.2 43.54 710 5 1195 5 Welles, David 18 1-35 87.2 44.51 726 6 1150 7 Jackson, Robert RJ ASW-20 87.2 33.99 554 7 1043 8 Bojack, John, J4 LS-6C 67.3 324 8 808 9 Mampe, Charlie UH ASW-20C 55.7 268 9 759 9 Savory, Bill 9 Ventus C 55.7 268 10 744 12 Crook, Greg GC LS-6 49.4 238 11 726 9 Silva, Fernando 01 LS3-A 55.7 268 12 725 13 Perkins, Russell ZZ Ventus CM 28.8 139 13 634 13 Boehmer PH Mosquito 28.8 139 14 577 15 Frantz, Cole RM LS-3A DNC 0 15 327 DAY 2 AST 87.2 MILES STANDARD CLASS RIVERWOOD, MAGGIE, NEW CASTLE PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 1 Striedieck, Karl KS ASW-24 87.2 53.02 822 1 1395 3 Nixon, Hank OH ASW-24 87.2 48.79 756 2 1332 2 Gaisford, Phil PG Discus B 87.2 50.67 786 3 1312 5 Bowman, Clem 40 ASW-24 87.2 46.51 721 4 1291 6 Dyson,Bruce Y5 Discus B 87.2 46.28 718 5 1289 4 Kilian, Herbert J7 LS-4A 87.2 46.94 728 6 1283 7 Bearden, Chip JB ASW-24 87.2 43.38 673 7 1217 8 Byars, Guy Ford 11 LS-4A 87.2 42.43 658 8 1186 10 Waters, Michael X6 ASW-19 87.2 40.26 624 9 1166 12 Howell, Harvey RC LS-4A 71.4 335 10 894 11 Lineberry, Wes J3 Centrair 87.2 27.46 426 11 885 13 Cluxton, Rob, O2 LS-4A 65.0 305 12 843 14 Good, John FS DG-300 55.7 261 13 818 14 Cole, David A Discus B 55.7 261 14 803 17 Byars, Ed ED Discus A 52.0 244 15 792 16 Shuffler, Charley CI Pegase 55.0 258 16 779 9 Wiggin,Leon L2 Discus B 87.2 42.38 657 17 657 18 Kristof, Bruce, 9R ASW-19 49.4 232 18 580 19 Price, Jim 77 LS-4A DNC 0 19 535 19 Kleber, Ray AI LS-4A DNC 0 20 522 19 Cole, Jim NQ Std Libelle DNC 0 21 474 19 Ball, Bob 9P 1-36 DNC 0 22 54
1995 REGION 4 SOUTH SOARING CONTEST 20 SEPTEMBER 1995 NEW CASTLE, VIRGINIA ** OFFICIAL ** DAY 3 AST 53.1 MILES 15 METER CLASS MAGGIE, ORISKANY, NEW CASTLE N O C O N T E S T D A Y PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 5 McMaster, Roy 1 ASW-20D 25.1 105 1 1322 7 Seymour, John SM ASW-20B 15.8 66 2 1305 7 Smith, Penn 2P LS-6A 15.8 66 3 1242 13 Tyler, Al 8H Ventus DNC 0 4 1223 7 Jurado, Alfonso E9 Ventus C 15.8 66 5 1195 1 Welles, David 18 1-35 53.1 36.60 351 6 1150 7 Jackson, Robert RJ ASW-20 15.8 66 7 1043 2 Bojack, John, J4 LS-6C 48.5 202 8 808 5 Mampe, Charlie UH ASW-20C 25.1 105 9 759 3 Savory, Bill 9 Ventus C 29.7 124 10 744 3 Crook, Greg GC LS-6 29.7 124 11 726 7 Silva, Fernando 01 LS3-A 15.8 66 12 725 13 Perkins, Russell ZZ Ventus CM DNC 0 13 634 7 Boehmer PH Mosquito 15.8 66 14 577 13 Frantz, Cole RM LS-3A DNC 0 15 327 DAY 3 AST 53.1 MILES STANDARD CLASS MAGGIE, ORISKANY, NEW CASTLE PL PILOT CN SAILPLANE DIST SPEED SCORE CUM SCORE PEN 2 Striedieck, Karl KS ASW-24 53.1 51.16 349 1 1744 1 Bowman, Clem 40 ASW-24 53.1 54.70 373 2 1664 4 Nixon, Hank OH ASW-24 53.1 48.41 330 3 1662 3 Gaisford, Phil PG Discus B 53.1 51.12 349 4 1661 10 Dyson,Bruce Y5 Discus B 29.7 116 5 1405 10 Kilian, Herbert J7 LS-4A 29.7 116 6 1399 8 Bearden, Chip JB ASW-24 44.1 173 7 1390 10 Byars, Guy Ford 11 LS-4A 29.7 116 8 1302 10 Waters, Michael X6 ASW-19 29.7 116 9 1282 8 Cluxton, Rob, O2 LS-4A 44.1 173 10 1016 7 Cole, David A Discus B 53.1 30.35 208 11 1011 18 Howell, Harvey RC LS-4A 28.3 111 12 1005 19 Lineberry, Wes J3 Centrair 19.6 77 13 962 6 Wiggin,Leon L2 Discus B 53.1 42.43 289 14 946 10 Good, John FS DG-300 29.7 116 15 934 10 Byars, Ed ED Discus A 29.7 116 16 908 10 Shuffler, Charley CI Pegase 29.7 116 17 895 5 Cole, Jim NQ Std Libelle 53.1 43.53 297 18 771 10 Kleber, Ray AI LS-4A 29.7 116 19 638 20 Kristof, Bruce, 9R ASW-19 DNC 0 20 580 20 Price, Jim 77 LS-4A DNC 0 21 535 20 Ball, Bob 9P 1-36 DNC 0 22 54

Region Four Final Standings on www.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website